Home
About Us
CATALOG
NEW ITEM
This Week Special
Privacy Policy
How To Order
Terms of Service
Contact Us
CAREER
Upcoming Trade Show
   
 


What information does this Privacy Policy cover?


What types of personally identifiable information do we collect about our guests?


How is your personally identifiable information used and shared?


What choices do you have about the collection, use, and sharing of your personally identifiable information?


What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personally identifiable information?


How can you update your personal information and profile?


How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?


How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?


What information do you collection from children?


What countries does this Privacy Policy intend to comply with?



What information does this Privacy Policy cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected on the Websites where this Privacy Policy is posted, and, unless WFI specifies otherwise in writing, does not apply to any other information collected by WFI through any other means.
Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted and collected online, and does not apply to information that may be collected by WFI offline. This Privacy Policy applies only to websites maintained by WFI, and not to our licensees, international affiliates, or any websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link. WFI is therefore not responsible for the content or activities provided on those websites.
This Privacy Policy applies to use and sharing of personal information collected as of the date this Privacy Policy is posted. Finally, the terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws.





What types of personally identifiable information do we collect about our guests?
We don't require personal information to access our website. However, if you prefer not to disclose personal information, you will not be able to enjoy certain features of our website. Personal information is information that identifies you.

Information You Provide to Us
We collect personal information directly from our guests when they:
1. register for WFI's Websites
2. participate in games, reward programs, contests, sweepstakes, events, or promotions
3. send questions, correspond with us via e-mail or request customer support
4. Participate in polls, surveys, or questionnaires
5. provide us with business information such as when they seek employment

Typically this information includes:
1. name
2. email address
3. telephone number

Additionally, we may also collect other types of non-personal information (known as demographic information) such as your age, gender, dates of birth, hobbies, and apparel preferences. This demographic information may be associated with your personal information.

Business Information
Personal information submitted to us in a business capacity is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We treat personal information submitted to us on-line by job applicants, and by persons specifying that they are submitting personal information in a business capacity, as information submitted in a business capacity. Personal information gathered in this context will be used solely for its intended purpose.

Information Collected Through Technology
We collect information through technology to make our websites more interesting and useful to you. For example, when you come to one of our websites, we collect your IP address. An IP address is often associated with the portal through which you enter the Internet, like your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your company, or your university. By itself, your IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, we also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our websites. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information.

Cookies and Internet Tags
Our Websites also use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website sends to your computer while you are viewing the Website. We and other companies use cookies for a variety of purposes. For example, when you return to one of our Websites after logging in, cookies provide information to the Website so that the Website will remember who you are. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your web experience smoother, like the features mentioned above, and some of our services may not function properly.
We may use Internet tags (also known as action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs and 1-by-1 GIFs) in combination with cookies and may deploy these tags through a third-party advertising partner. These tags are placed on both online advertisements that bring users to the site, and on different pages of the site. We use this technology to measure the visitors' responses to our sites and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns (including how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted). The third-party partner may be able to collect anonymous aggregated data about visitors to other sites because of these Internet tags/cookies. We do not collect or seek through these tags or cookies any Personal Information about our visitors, such as their names, addresses, e-mail addresses, or telephone numbers.

Web Beacons and Log Files
Our Websites use a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including Web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. We also use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our websites, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our websites. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. Our Websites use log files to record which pages visitors to our site accessed, how long they stayed on the site, where they came from and other data. We also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our guests to determine whether our guests have opened those e-mails or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.
Finally, once you've clicked on an advertisement or other link and have left our Websites, our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you must read the privacy policy of the host of that site to see how your personal information will be handled on their site.


How is your personally identifiable information used and shared?
We don't share, sell, or rent your personal information to third parties without your prior consent. We don't require personal information to access our website. However, if you prefer not to disclose personal information, you will not be able to enjoy certain features of our website.
Whatever the purpose may be, we will only collect information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives.

WFI Online TOols and Events
For example, if you register on our website, your information will be used to provide you the benefits associated with registration, including an automatic subscription to our newsletter. In addition, if you participate in a game, contest, sweepstakes, or other similar event ("promotion"), the information provided in connection with the promotion will be used to determine your entry eligibility, to contact you with the results, and for prize fulfillment purposes.

Other Sharing
Occasionally, we may share your personal information with a third party sponsor, co-sponsor, or other reputable third party that provides products or services that may be of interest to you.

Operational Users
We may also use your personal information for other purposes such as "Operational Uses." For example, we may use your information to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our Websites, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy. If you have selected to receive online marketing communications from our site, your personal information may be used to send you marketing material about our products and services.

Internal Vendors
WFI may share your personal information with outside entities hired to assist with internal website support operations (e.g., online product fulfillment, email services, or technical support). We also provide postal addresses to delivery service companies for delivery purposes. In the course of providing such services, these companies may have access to your personally identifying information. These entities have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of all the personal information they obtain from us.

Aggregate Information
Finally, we may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, no restrictions apply under this Privacy Policy on our right to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and we may use and share in any way with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information

Purchase or Sale of Business
In the event of a merger, sale of assets, acquisition, dissolution, reorganization, bankruptcy, change of control or other similar event, your personally identifiable information may be transferred to our successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law, or if we sell one or more of our businesses, your personally identifiable information may be transferred as a part of the sale. If we purchase a business, the personally identifiable information received with that business would be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, if it is practicable and permissible to do so.

Disclosures Required By Law and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Websites and Others
We will disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce our Terms of Use; enforce contest, sweepstakes, promotions, and/or game rules; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or, protect the safety and security of our Websites or third parties.


What choices do you have about the collection, use, and sharing of your personally identifiable information?

As mentioned above, you have control over the personal information you submit to us. If at any time you decide to remove your personal information from our database, you may do so by doing the following:
To remove your personal information from the website site, log into the website and follow the instructions to unregister, or contact us at Target Resources, Inc., Attention: Privacy Policy Administrator, 1280 Pacific Street Union City CA 94587 or send an email to info@renegadesports.com.


What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personally identifiable information?

We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, please understand that, despite our best efforts, no security measure is perfect or impenetrable.


How can you update your personal information and profile?
You can access and update the contact information you gave us during registration (that is, your e-mail address or any other information that would directly enable us to contact you), as follows:

To update your personal information from the website log into the website and follow the instructions to unregister, or contact us at Target Resources, Inc., Attention: Privacy Policy Administrator,

1280 Pacific Street Union City CA 94587 or send an email to info@renegadesports.com.


How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy? If you have questions or wish to send us comments about a Privacy Policy posted on one of our sites, you can contact us as follows: Target Resources, Inc., Attention: Privacy Policy Administrator, 2283 Industrial Pkwy, Hayward CA 94545, or send an email to info@renegadesports.com.

Your California Privacy Rights
Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customer's personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquires regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an e-mail or write us at the addresses above.
back to top



How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Websites covered by this Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective 30 days following our dispatch of an email notice to you or 30 days following our posting of notice of the changes on the Websites covered by this Privacy Policy.
Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current email address. If the last email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

Personal Information and Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from any person under the age of 13.



What countries does this Privacy Policy intend to comply with?

Visitors to our sites from outside the United States are advised that this Privacy Policy is intended to meet the laws and regulations of the United States, which may not necessarily be the same as the laws and regulations of your home country. For this reason, registration on this site is available to residents of the United States only. By using any of WFI's sites, you agree that any information that you provide to WFI will be treated in accordance with the laws and regulations of the United States.